Lighting Design, Selected

Show

Eclipsed

The Children

Tribes

Into The Breeches!

Steel Magnolias

Small Mouth Sounds 

Gooney Bird Greene 

Steel Magnolias 

I Was Most Alive With You

Matt and Ben

Follies

Peepshow

Brahman/I

The Bridges of Madison County

The Who and the What

Fast Company

Trumpet of the Swan

Jackie and Me

Movements of the Soul

Colossal

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Taste of Sunrise

Phedre

Visible Language

The Forgetting Curve

Spike Heels

The Thrill of Love

The Medicine Showdown

Tribes

Miss Nowhere Diner

Top Girls

You For Me For You

Love Person

Reckless 

World Deaf Cinema Awards 

L’Elixir d’Amore

Penelope of Ithaca

Othello

How I Learned To Drive

The Further Adventures of Suzanne and Monica

Rx

Trumpery

Lizzie Stranton

Company

Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, WI

Kitchen Theatre Company, Ithaca, NY

Kitchen Theatre Company

Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Montgomery

Alabama Shakespeare Festival

Speakeasy Stage Company, Boston, MA

Wheelock Family Theatre, Boston, MA

Dallas Theater Center, TX

Playwrights Horizons, NY

Kitchen Theatre Company

Astoria Performing Arts Center, NY

dog and pony dc, Washington DC (World Premiere)

Kitchen Theatre Company

Speakeasy Stage Company (IRNE Nomination, Best Lighting Design)

Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA

Lyric Stage of Boston, MA

Wheelock Family Theatre

East Stroudsberg University, PA

Baruch Performing Arts Center, NYC (World Premiere)

Company One, Boston, MA

East Stroudsberg University

Wheelock Family Theatre

Actors Shakespeare Project, Boston, MA

Avant Bard/Gallaudet University, Washington, DC (World Premiere)

Bridge Repertory of Boston, MA (World Premiere)

East Stroudsberg University

American Academy of Dramatic Arts, NYC

Flying Carpet Theatre Company, NYC

Speakeasy Stage Company (IRNE and Norton Winner, Best Production)

Akademeia Theatre, NYC (Planet Connections Festivity Nomination, Best Lighting Design)

East Stroudsberg University

Company One

Company One

Gallery Players, Brooklyn, NY

Gallaudet University, DC

Opera del West, Arts Center Natick, MA 

Hangar Theatre, Ithaca, NY (World Premiere)

Actors Shakespeare Project

Boston Center for American Performance, Boston, MA

Chautauqua Theatre Company, NY, New Play Workshop 

Chautauqua Theatre Company, New Play Workshop 

Boston Center for American Performance

Boston University Theatre, MA (World Premiere)

Director

May Adrales

Margarett Perry

M. Bevin O'Gara

Shana Gozansky

Rick Dildine

M. Bevin O'Gara

Yo-El Cassell

Joel Ferrell

Tyne Rafaeli 

Shana Gozansky

Dev Bondarian

Rachel Grossman

M. Bevin O'Gara

M. Bevin O’Gara

M. Bevin O’Gara

M. Bevin O’Gara

Shelley Bolman

Stephanie French

Joe Cacaci

Summer Williams

Stephanie French

Wendy Lement

M. Bevin O’Gara

W. Thompson Prewitt

Kimberly Loren Eaton

Stephanie French

Lisa Milinazzo

Jessi D. Hill

M. Bevin O’Gara

Lydia Fort 

Stephanie French

M. Bevin O’Gara

M. Bevin O’Gara

Heather Siobhan Curran

Willy Conley

Eve Summer

Peter Flynn

Judy Braha

Tara Lynn Sen

Ethan McSweeny

Vivienne Benesch

Jim Petosa

Elaine Vaan Hogue

Date

2020

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2014

2014

2013

2013

2013

2013

2013

2013

2012

2011 

2010 

2010

2010

2010

2010

2009

2009

2009

2008

assistant Lighting Design, Selected

Show

First Love (Assistant)

Uncommon Sense (Associate)

Soot and Spit

Spring Awakening (Second Assistant)

Square Peg, Round Hole (Associate)

A Hard Wall at High Speed (Associate)

Prelude to A Kiss

Nicholas Nickleby, Part I and II

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Arms and the Man

The Winter's Tale

The Glass Menagerie

Arcadia

The Playboy of the Western World

Company

Cherry Lane Theatre, NYC

Tectonic Theatre Project at The Sheen Center, NYC

Our Voices at New Ohio Theatre, NYC

Broadway, Brooks Atkinson Theatre (Tony and Drama Desk Nomination, Best Lighting Design)

Tectonic Theatre Project at the Judelson Gym, NYC

Astoria Performing Arts Center, NY (World Premiere)

Huntington Theatre Company

Playmakers Repertory Company, Chapel Hill, NC

Dallas Theatre Center, Wyly Theatre, TX

Juilliard School, NYC

Chautauqua Theatre Company

Chautauqua Theatre Company

Chautauqua Theatre Company

Hangar Theatre

Designer

Paul Miller

Paul Miller

Paul Miller

Ben Stanton

Tyler Micoleau

Cat Tate Starmer

Japhy Weideman

Tyler Micoleau

Tyler Micoleau

Tyler Micoleau

Ben Stanton

Tyler Micoleau

Tyler Micoleau

Matthew Richards

Date

2018

2017

2017

2015

2014

2011

2010

2009

2009

2009

2009

2009

2009

2008

related work

Assistant Professor, Gallaudet University Theatre Arts Department, 2010 – present. 

Lighting Designer with over ten shows; most recent shows include One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Candide, A Midsummer Night's Dream, and Cloud 9. Teaches courses in Fundamentals of Lighting Design and Theatre Production and Management. Started as Visiting Artist and Adjunct Professor and became Assistant Professor starting Spring 2019.

Teaching Artist, Roundabout Theatre Company, 2017 – present. 

Teaching lighting design and electrics to affliated schools across the five NYC boroughs under Roundabout's educational programming.

Producing Director, New York Deaf Theatre, 2013 – 2021. 

Coordination of production elements for staged shows; budget and operations management; and professional liaison duties. 

Lighting Director, The Acting Company, 2010 – 2013 tours. 

Responsible for maintaining the design integrity for all tour venues with two shows in repertory. 2013 venue stop at New Victory Theatre, NYC. Lighting Designers: Michael Chybowski and Daniel B. Chapman.

Education

Boston University. School of Theatre. MFA in lighting design. Granted May 2010. 

Appalachian State University, Boone, NC. BA in theatre; concentration in design and technology. Granted May 2004. 

Resume, References, and/or CV Upon Request.